LOADING

We take your privacy

  • SERIOUSLY

GDPR
Cookies

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website users and our customers and customer personnel; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

1.4 Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1.5 We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website.

2. How we use your personal data

2.1 In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

2.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer.

2.3 We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

2.4 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of services, that you enter into with us and/or through our websites ("transaction data"). The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our websites and business.

2.5 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us by email or any similar communications system ("message data"). The message data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The message data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you (including where appropriate sending you sales or marketing materials) and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our websites and business and communications with users, prospective customers and customers.

2.6 We may process any of your personal data identified in the other provisions of this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.7 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.8 Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3. Providing your personal data to others

3.1 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

3.2 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4. International transfers of your personal data

4.1 In this Section 4, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4.2 The hosting facilities for some of our websites are situated in the EU and USA. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

4.3 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

5. Retaining and deleting personal data

5.1 This Section 5 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

5.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

5.3 We will retain your personal data with your consent as follows:

(a) We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

5.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

(a) You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at care@createhomes.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

5.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

6. Your rights

6.1 In this Section 6, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

6.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

6.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

6.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

7. Third party websites

7.1 Our website might includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

7.2 In general we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

8. Personal data of children

8.1 Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

8.2 If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

9. Updating information

9.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

10. Acting as a data processor

10.1 In respect of personal data, we do not act as a data controller; instead, we act as a data processor.

10.2 Insofar as we act as a data processor rather than a data controller, this policy shall not apply. Our legal obligations as a data processor are instead set out in the contract between us and the relevant data controller.

11. Cookies

11.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

11.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

11.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12. Cookies that we use

12.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication and navigation - authentication and navigation - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our websites and as you navigate our websites;

(b) security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect our website and services generally;

(c) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our websites and services.

(d) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies.

13. Cookies used by our service providers

13.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

13.2 We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

13.3 We use a Facebook pixel on our website. Using the pixel, Facebook collects information about the users and use of our website. The information is used to personalise Facebook advertisements and to analyse the use of our website. To find out more about the Facebook pixel and about Facebook's use of personal data generally, see the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ and the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook cookie policy includes information about controlling Facebook's use of cookies to show you advertisements. If you are a registered Facebook user, you can adjust how advertisements are targeted by following the instructions at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

13.4 We use Contact Form 7 to process forms. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://contactform7.com/privacy-policy/

14. Managing cookies

14.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and(f) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).14.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.14.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

15. Amendments

15.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

15.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

16. Our details

6.1 This website is owned and operated by Createhomes.uk.

16.2 Our principal place of business is at 61 West Cliff Gardens, Herne Bay, CT6 8DT.

16.3 You can contact us:(a) using our website contact form;(b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or(c) by email, using info@createhomes.uk.
GET IN TOUCH

Talk to us

Please complete the form to discuss your next project, book a FREE no obligation site visit or request a quote from us.

Call Us

01227 533 000

Email Us

info@createhomes.uk

Opening Hours

Monday - Friday: 8:30am - 5pm
Weekend: Closed
Trading Standards logoCheckatrade logoBIKBBI logo

    We are experts in home improvement, driven by perfection.

    Create Homes logo
    Company Reg Number: 10482212
    Our design inspiration and philosophy is rooted in transforming your house into a beautiful home.
    Office
    01227 533 000info@createhomes.uk
    Copyright © 2021 Createhomes.uk. Privacy Policy
    envelopephone-handsetcrossarrow-downtext-align-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram